Acerca de

Privacy Policy

Kelly Barnes Portraits is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me, and forms part of my Terms of Service

If you have any questions about this policy, please 

This privacy policy applies to any information acquired by and/or provided to Kelly Barnes Portraits, including but not limited to information provided through use of the website, over the phone, during the course of online orders, through enquiries or by the completion of any request for information. 

 

This privacy policy details how I collect, store and use your information.

 

Kelly Barnes Portraits may change this policy at any point by updating this page.

 

This policy is effective from 6th August 2018.

 

Personal Information Collection: The personal information you disclose to Kelly Barnes Portraits via the online contact form, telephone or email in the process of placing an order for greeting cards or prints or placing a commission order, gives me consent to the collection, storage and processing of information in the manner described in this policy.

Personal Data: Personal information may include; names, email address, home address, photographs, contact number and similar information that identifies you.

Disclosing or sharing personal information: I do not sell or rent personal information to other organisations. 

How I Protect Your Information: The electronic information you submit to Kelly Barnes Portraits will be kept confidential on a secure computer system once received. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is and remains secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Please note, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to and/or through the website.

Data Retention: Any personal photographs or any other data that has been supplied will be held securely for a period of no longer than 5 years as a record of work completed.

Copies of all customer invoices, which include customer name, contact and order details, will be kept for tax keeping / accounting purposes for a period of no more than 5 years.

I retain the copyright on all work I create. Images of finished work may be used as examples on my website and social media sites and will be kept indefinitely.

I am able to remove or not publish images of your commissioned work if that is your preference. In this instance, please let me know.

I do not retain any personal information supplied by you in the instance of an enquiry that does not then result in a sale or commission.

Use of Information: I may use information held about you to contact you to discuss your enquiry or order, to notify you about changes to the site, goods and/or services, to notify you about special offers or promotions, for delivery purposes (this may include name, delivery address, email address and telephone number).

If you do not want me to use your information in these ways, please contact me.

Your Rights: Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to find out what information any organisation holds about you, how it is stored and how it is used. These include the right to:

  • know what information is being held about you

  • be informed about how your data is being used

  • access your personal data

  • have incorrect data updated

  • have your data erased (unless it' necessary for me to hold the data for a lawful reason such as maintaining financial / tax information)

  • stop or restrict the processing of your data (most commonly for marketing purposes)

  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)

  • object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances

If you have any concerns in relation to your rights as above please contact me.

I will acknowledge and respond to your request as quickly as possible.

Transaction Information

 

Online payments: Kelly Barnes Portraits does not see or record any online payment transactions, this is handled through payment provider Wix.com. The Wix.com Privacy Policy will explain how they collect, retain, process, share and transfer your personal data when you visit its site or use its services and can be found at; https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-payments

Bank transfers to Kelly Barnes Portraits: No personal information is recorded using this option as I supply the necessary details to the customer in order for the customer to complete the payment.

Cheque payments: All payments made by cheque are forwarded securely on to the bank or post office of my choice. No records or copies of cheques are held physically or electronically. 

Privacy Policy Changes: I reserve the right, at my discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time.

Your continued use of my site following the posting of any changes to this policy means that you accept such changes. 

However, if at any time in the future I plan to use personal information in a way that differs from what is outlined in this policy; users will be notified prior to this. Notice will be displayed prominently on the website or circulated by email. At this time I will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of these uses.

Cookies: These are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a website for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that website.

Many websites use cookies for these purposes. I may use cookies to customise your visit to my site and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable me to enhance my service.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or remove them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use my site, but it may interfere with some of its functionality.

 

Data gathered will not identify you personally. It is strictly statistical data about my visitors and how they used my resources on the site. No identifying personal information will be shared at any time via cookies.

I do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer for purposes that are unrelated to my site or your interaction.

I may use information (not including name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to this site in order to help me improve the site’s content and navigation.

External Website Links: this privacy policy applies only to this website. Kelly Barnes Portraits is not responsible for the terms, content or functionality of other websites that you may access via any web links on our site.

If you interact with, make a purchase on or supply any information to any other business / site you may link to from Kelly Barnes Portraits you will be entering into a contract with them alone. Therefore, it’s important you refer to the other site’s T&C’s and privacy policy.

Contact: For questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy, I can be contacted via the Contact page

This policy was updated on the 7/3/2022